Energy filtered TEM micrograph of yttria (in green) - zirconia (in red) multilayers, Chanchal Ghosh,  IGCAR, Kalpakkam, India  Scabiosa columbaria - Viktor Sykora, Charles University, Věda je krásnáScenedesmus quadricauda - Viktor Sykora, Charles University , Věda je krásná
Rotaviruses, Electronmicroscopy, Elisabeth M. Schraner, Institutes of Vet. Anatomy and Virology, Switzerland Plasma coating crossection, TESCANPollen of Lavatera arborea, TESCAN
1- Diatom, Magdalena Parlinska, University of Rzeszow, Poland Collagen fibers in cartilage, E. I. Romijn, NTNU, Trondheim Polymer fibers, TESCAN
Orchid root showing with idioblastic cells, S. R. Senthilkumar, St. Joseph´s College, India Procapsid and nucleocapsid of dsRNA bacteriophage phi6, D. Nemecek, CryoEM Research Group CEITEC, Czech Republic Pollen grain of Hyoseris radiata, TESCAN
Uniform core shell Fe nanoparticles, S. Bandyopadhyay, NTNU, Trondheim SEM image of ink-bottle silica nanopores, A. Sterczynska,NanoBioMediacl Centre (CNBM), Poznan, Poland Butterfly Wings, Benedykt R. Jany, Marian SmoluchowskiInstitute of Physics - Jagiellonian University, Poland
2- Diatom, Magdalena Parlinska, University of Rzeszow, Poland 2- Gel beads coated with a RuC13 coatings, Magdalena Parlinska, University of Rzeszow, Poland Salt, TESCAN
Gold on Germanium, Benedykt R. Jany, Marian SmoluchowskiInstitute of Physics - Jagiellonian University, Poland Diatoms World, Mostafa Moonir Shawrav, Institute of Solid State Electronics, Austria 3- Gel beads coated with a RuC13 coatings, Magdalena Parlinska, University of Rzeszow, Poland

home   registration   submission   accomodation   social   exhibitors   tours

 

We all love microscopy. It is not just getting the answers for scientific questions but it is beautiful too.

Congratulations to the winners who were announced during the closing ceremony on Friday 12 September:

VOX POPULI AWARD - Miroslav Horáček "Raindrop: Computer generated diffractive optical performance of fractal originated by e-beam writer"


 
MATERIALS SCIENCE:
 
1st place Araceli Romero-Núñez "Mexican Nanocactus"
2nd/3rd place Robert McLeod "Electronic Rites of Passage through Turbulent Vacuum"
   
2nd/3rd place Magdalena Parlinska "Gel candies"
   
LIFE SCIENCES:
   
1st place Szilvia Kalácska "Welcome to the Jungle"
2nd place Elisabeth Schraner "Erythrocytes"
   
3rd place Eva Bieler "Inside this Smiling and Friendly Looking Frog Hides a Potentially Lethal Parasite: S.mansoni alias Kermit the Frog"



 

News

PLEASE GO TO THE
Gate

Individual

Proceedings

PRE AND POST congress activities

JOIN US FOR CONGRESS DINNER

CONGRESS POSTER


Vote for the best
micrograph in
"ART IN MICROSCOPY
"

Take a microscopy walk

DETAILED PROGRAM



IMC 2014 comming soon:

Deadlines

5 September 2014
- Vote for the Vox Populi Award

Media Partners







animation
   
 
Intranet