Rhaphoneis - Pavel Skaloud, Charles University, Věda je krásnáChroococcus giganteus - Jan Stastny, Charles University, Věda je krásnáScenedesmus quadricauda - Viktor Sykora, Charles University , Věda je krásná
Pollen of Lavatera arborea, TESCANSEM image of ink-bottle silica nanopores, A. Sterczynska,NanoBioMediacl Centre (CNBM), Poznan, Poland Coral, TESCAN
2- Diatom, Magdalena Parlinska, University of Rzeszow, Poland Rotaviruses, Electronmicroscopy, Elisabeth M. Schraner, Institutes of Vet. Anatomy and Virology, Switzerland Leaf Fract, TESCAN
Salt, TESCAN1- CVD grown diamond film, Magdalena Parlinska, University of Rzeszow, Poland Diatoms World, Mostafa Moonir Shawrav, Institute of Solid State Electronics, Austria
1- Gel beads coated with a RuC13 coatings, Magdalena Parlinska, University of Rzeszow, Poland Orchid root stained with Acridine orange, S. R. Senthilkumar, St. Joseph´s College, India Collagen fibers in cartilage, E. I. Romijn, NTNU, Trondheim
Pollen grain of Hyoseris radiata, TESCANEudorina - Pavel Skaloud, Charles University, Věda je krásnáUniform core shell Fe nanoparticles, S. Bandyopadhyay, NTNU, Trondheim
Gold on Germanium, Benedykt R. Jany, Marian SmoluchowskiInstitute of Physics - Jagiellonian University, Poland 2- CVD grown diamond film, Magdalena Parlinska, University of Rzeszow, Poland 3- Gel beads coated with a RuC13 coatings, Magdalena Parlinska, University of Rzeszow, Poland

home   registration   submission   accomodation   social   exhibitors   tours

  

Ultrafast microscopies

This symposium is dedicated to time-resolved microscopies, time-of-flight techniques for observation of dynamic phenomena, application of fs lasers and synchrotrons in PEEM and LEEM, 4D imaging (x,y,delta t, energy), time-resolved imaging for aberration correction, techniques based on counting-of-electrons and ultrafast acquisition of 2D images.

Session chairs:

Gerd Schoenhense
University of Mainz,
Germany
Thomas LaGrange
LLNL,
USA

Invited speakers:

Fabrizio Carbone
EPFL,
Switzerland
Frank Meyer zu Heringdorf
Univeristat Duisberg-Essen,
Germany

SESSION PROGRAM:

SLOT A, 11 SEPTEMBER, CLUB A, 14:00 - 16:00

14:00 – 14:30 Carbone F. Imaging surface plasmon polaritons by fs-transmission electron microscopy (invited)
14:30 – 14:45
Flannigan. D. J. Electron Pulse Properties and PINEM Aberrations in Ultrafast Transmission Electron Microscopy (oral)
14:45 – 15:00 Egerton R. F. Diffract-before-destroy with electrons? (oral)
15:00 – 15:15 Schachinger T. Resolving Landau State Dynamics with Electron Vortex Beams (oral)
15:15 – 15:30 Ren Y. High Throughput Imaging in a Multibeam SEM (oral)
15:30 – 16:00 Meyer zu Heringdorf F. J. Time-Resolved Imaging of Surface Plasmon Polaritons by Photoemission Microscopy: The Next Generation (invited)

 

 

News

PLEASE GO TO THE
Gate

Individual

Proceedings

PRE AND POST congress activities

JOIN US FOR CONGRESS DINNER

CONGRESS POSTER


Vote for the best
micrograph in
"ART IN MICROSCOPY
"

Take a microscopy walk

DETAILED PROGRAM



IMC 2014 comming soon:

Deadlines

5 September 2014
- Vote for the Vox Populi Award

Media Partners







animation
   
 
Intranet